Share of electricity in Azerbaijan’s total exports down
Oil&Gas Materials 28 January 2022 15:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s electricity export 1.588 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity in 2021, as compared to 1.323 billion kilowatt-hours in 2020, showing more than 20 percent increase year-on-year, Trend reports with reference to the State Customs Committee.
The exports valued at $69.343 million, accounted for 0.31 percent of the total exports in 2021. The value of electricity exports stood at $59.802 million in 2020, holding a 0.44 percent share in exports.
The country’s electricity exports grew by 15.9 percent in value year-on-year.
The data earlier released by the energy ministry shows that the total electricity generation in Azerbaijan as of 2021 stood at 27.856 billion kilowatt-hours, or 2.044 billion kilowatt-hours more than in 2020.
During the reporting period, the electricity production in thermal power plants rose by 1.840 billion kilowatt-hours as compared to 2020 and made up 26.238 billion kilowatt-hours, hydropower plants generated 1.277 billion kilowatt-hours, raising the production by 207.9 million kilowatt-hours.