Rehabilitation of a number of high-voltage substations in Azerbaijan completed
Oil&Gas Materials 19 December 2005 15:02 (UTC +04:00)
The German Siemens accomplished the main part of the “Transmission systems rehabilitation program” project, the Azerenerji Joint Stock Company (JSC) vice-president Marlen Askerov told Trend. According to him, repair works within the program framework have been held on the 110-kV substations “Evlakh”, “Absheron”, “Puta”, “Mashtaga”, “Yashma” and others. В"Repair works on substations “Binagadi” and “Hirdalan” could not be completed in the current year due to the winter season. The works will be finished in 2006”, he noted.
The deadline for the “Transmission systems rehabilitation program” is the summer 2006.The project implementation is envisaged in the “State Program on Development of the Fuel and Energy complex of Azerbaijan (2005-2015)".
The project is funded by the German KfW bank, which allocates about 12 million euro for the project for 40 years under the 10 вЂ"year preferential period at the annual rate of 0,75%.