SOCAR ready to supply 6,000 tons of gasoline to Georgia a week
Oil&Gas Materials 13 April 2006 13:05 (UTC +04:00)
From the beginning of April the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has exported 2,000 tons of gasoline to Georgia under a contact with the Georgian state company Saknaftobtransi, the SOCAR told Trend. The gasoline is produced at the Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery Plant (former Azerneftyanacag).
The Azerbaijan State Oil Company (SOCAR) is planning to export 6,000 tons of gasoline a week to Georgia, while Saknaftobransi, a Georgian company, has not made such an order. Partially it is linked with the absence of deficit of petrol in Georgia, as during the refurbishment of a catalytic-cracking rig at Baku ORP, Georgia imported this oil product from Turkmenistan and via Batumi.
Since the beginning of April 8,500 tons of petrol has been shipped to Iran. In December SOCAR signed a contract with Singaporean Petrofarm on delivery of 50,000-tons gasoline in 2006. Oil product will be shipped at FOB to pier 20 on the balance of Azrneftyag Oil Refinery Plant. Petrofarm will deliver gasoline through the tankers of the Caspian Shipping Company to the Iranian Neka port.
In January Heydar Aliyev ORP exported 26,800 tons of gasoline. In March SOCAR exported 14,000 tons of petrol out of its private reserves, which is 9,730 tons more than February.