Turkey to re-export Shah Deniz gas to Greece and Italy
Oil&Gas Materials 7 June 2006 18:57 (UTC +04:00)
During 2006, Turkey is going to purchase some 400mln m3 of gas from Shah Deniz field. However, this amount is not final and subject to change due to project execution terms, Trend reports quoting Salih Pashaoglu, Deputy Undersecretary of Energy and Natural Resources, Turkey.
В"We expect pipeline commissioning in 2006. Exact date is still unknown. Apparently, it will be commissioned following October. Turkey will purchase 2bn m3 of gas in 2007В", - he said.
Turkish official also said under Phase 1 of Shah Deniz project Turkey plans to
both purchase Azeri gas for its own consumption and for re-export to Greece and Italy. В"Greece stated its interest in purchasing 750mln m3 a year. Later, this amount rose to 1bn. Upon construction of Adriatic Sea pipeline, gas will be transported to Italy as wellВ", - he said.
В"Where Azeri gas is unavailable, Egyptian fuel will be used. Egypt has established a consortium to transfer gas to Europe under NABUCCO project. Turkey is going to purchase 2 to 10bn m3 of gas in Egypt. From this amount up to 4bn m3 will be used for Turkeys internal needs and the rest transported to EuropeВ", - Turkish official said.
В"Turkey would love to transport Uzbekistans natural gas via SCP pipeline. We did not make any negotiations in this sphere. Alongside, we want to unfreeze Turkmen gas transportation project suspended some time agoВ", - Pashaoglu concluded.