Uzbek bank registers additional shares worth over $30M (Exclusive)
Finance Materials 6 November 2018 14:15 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbek O'zsanoatqurilishbank (Uzpromstroybank) has registered an additional issue of shares worth 300 billion soums (over $36.36 million), the State Committee of Uzbekistan for Assistance to Privatized Enterprises and Development of Competition told Trend.
According to the information, the total volume of bank’s accounted shares exceeded 1.75 trillion soums.
The State Competition Committee said that, as of Nov. 2, 2018, securities of 603 joint-stock companies were taken into account at the Central Securities Depository, the total volume of which amounted to 5.569 trillion with a nominal value of 56.825 trillion soums.
The financial sector (banks, stock exchanges, investment funds, leasing and insurance companies) accounted for 3.309 trillion shares with a nominal value of 14.937 trillion soums.
A large majority of corporate bonds in Uzbekistan fell on the share of commercial banks. According to the State Competition Committee, the Central Securities Depository accounted for 500,000 corporate bonds totaling 203.06 billion soums, of which 450,000 bonds or 153.06 billion soums were issued by only four commercial banks.
Earlier it was reported that Oct. 29 – Nov. 2 trade-week on Uzbekistan’s Toshkent Republican Stock Exchange ended by 160.4 million shares of 21 joint-stock companies worth 101.3 billion soums (over $12.29 million) being sold, which is a record high figure.
The shares of commercial banks were the most actively traded, with the share in the weekly turnover being 99.6 percent or 101.0 billion soums (over $12.26 million).
Since the beginning of the year, 8,589 securities transactions worth a total of 541.0 billion soums were concluded at the Toshkent RSE. Some 7.9 billion securities of 115 issuers participated in the trades.
(8249.97 soums = 1 USD on Nov. 6)