Contactless payment system of Uzbekistan develops rapidly
Finance Materials 4 July 2019 10:35 (UTC +04:00)
By the end of 2019, 2500 ATMs of the HUMO contactless payment system will be installed throughout Uzbekistan, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
Over 50 ATMs are already operating at round-the-clock service points in Tashkent.
The limits for withdrawals are determined by the banks themselves. In the near future, 280 more ATMs will be installed at 24/7 points.
Interbank payment system HUMO is the national payment system of Uzbekistan.
Now Tashkent residents can make contactless and non-pin payments by simply attaching the card to the terminal. There is no need to enter a PIN when making purchases of up to 50,000 soums.
“We are pleased that banks support and contribute to the development of the HUMO payment system. More than 50 ATMs are already operating in Tashkent in 24/7 points. By the end of this year, it is planned to increase the number of ATMs to 2,500 throughout the country, ” director of the National Interbank Processing Center Shukhratbek Kurbanov noted.
Earlier Trend reported, that the first issue of HUMO payment system cards equipped with NFC-modules began from May 1, 2019. More than 47,000 HUMO terminals with NFC modules have already been installed in Tashkent.
Placement of ATMs throughout the country will be carried out in parallel with the issuance of cards for residents of other cities of Uzbekistan.
($1-8580.74 soums on July 4)