Volume of transactions at Uzbek Commodity Exchange up
Finance Materials 14 January 2020 14:09 (UTC +04:00)
The deals concluded on the Uzbek Commodity Exchange (UZEX) for the period from January 6 to 12, 2020, amounted to $75million, which is 53.4 percent more than a week earlier, Trend reports with reference to UZEX.
The total value of transactions involving small businesses and private enterprises amounted to $28.4 million, an increase of 9.9 percent.
The volume of exchange trading on the platform increased from $44.6 million to $70.3 million.
At the foreign exchange trading platform, sales of goods amounted to $2 million. In the export structure, the share of polyethylene was 58 percent, the share of pyrolysis gasoline was 34 percent, and the share of cotton fiber was 8 percent.
The volume of exhibition and fair trade last week amounted to $2.6 million with an increase of 65.3 percent. The amount of goods purchased by small businesses amounted to $566,100, or 21 percent of the total amount of transactions.
Last week, deals worth $1.7 million were made through a special public procurement information portal - xarid.uz.
The total amount of savings from budgetary and corporate customers exceeded $335,400.
During the period under review, 504 car license plates were sold through an online auction. The total value of the sold state license plates amounted to more than $209,600.
According to the results of competitive bidding, 20.6 percent of completed transactions accounted for transactions by premium class' license plates, 49.6 percent - in the second category, and 29.8 percent - in the third category of license plates.