A new discount from Azercell
ICT Materials 25 July 2008 14:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 25 July / Trend / Azercell Telecom LLC applies special discount in Azerbaijan for the first time. Starting from July 24 till the end of current year, no difference will be applied between fixed line numbers and Azercel numbers in the framework of a new campaign. In this way, post paid Azercell subscribers can call to fixed line numbers (ordinary phone numbers) on the more beneficial basis. During this campaign, calls to fixed line numbers will be charged as internal network calls. This means that such calls will be billed with a discount rate as the calls to Azercell numbers. In a single word, post paid subscribers will pay the same price for both Azercell and fixed line calls.
This first ever discount in Azerbaijani telecommunications sector will give more comfortable possibilities to Azercell's post paid subscribers calling either their office or home fixed line numbers. Azercell Telecom LLC will continue to offer special discount and services to the comfortable use by its subscribers.
Azercell Telecom, with over 3mln of subscribers, is the largest in Azerbaijan mobile communication operator.