ITU Forecasts Rise of Numbers of Mobile Communication Subscribers in World
ICT Materials 26 September 2008 18:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 September / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / Number of mobile communication subscribers can reach 4bln in the world by the end of 2008, Hamadoun Toure, Secretary General of the International Telecommunications Unity (ITU) said at the United Nations (UN) forum on global food crisis and role of technological innovation in achievement the Objective of Millennium Development in New York on 25 September.
Average growth of mobile communication subscribers in the world amounted to 24% from 2000 to 2008, he said. Penetration of mobile communication made up 12% in 2000 and it exceeded 50% at the beginning of 2008. This figure will reach to 61% by the end of 2008.
"It is clear that information and communication technologies have potential to act as catalyst to achieve the objective of Millennium development by 2015," Toure said.
Number of mobile communication subscribers grows because of developments at the hugest markets of the world. The markets include Brazil, Russia, India, China and number of their subscribers can amount to 1.3bln by the end 2008.
Number of mobile communication subscribers in Azerbaijan exceeds 4.1mln with presence of three GSM operators.