Azerbaijan to operate geographic information system in tourism in near future
ICT Materials 7 January 2011 15:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.7 / Trend H. Veliyev /
Azerbaijani IT company SINAM completed work on the creating a geographic information system (GIS system) in tourism, SINAM Business Development Director Islam Ahmadov told Trend today.
According to Ahmadov, the system will be fully functional within the next few weeks.
SINAM has completed the work on creating an Internet portal in which the system will be placed and which has been tested successfully.
The geographic information project will provide users with tools of searching and viewing the location of tourist facilities on the electronic map of the republic as well as obtaining information about the tourism facilities on the territory of the republic among other uses.
Virtual base includes operations for working with databases with the advantages of a full-fledged visualization. The main goal of the project is to ensure everyday use of all opportunities that will be provided by the information system. The project was initiated by the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
Tourism industry is closely linked with space-oriented facilities, in accordance with which, the project will be operated in Global Position System (GPS).
All tourist facilities will be equipped with GPS, which will accurately determine the coordinates of their location.
At present, GIS systems are used in environmental and military requirements, as well as in the agricultural, construction, developmental and mining sectors. Using GIS systems in tourism will increase the tourist attractiveness of the republic, as well as individual tourist and excursion routes.