Minister: All services of Azerbaijani state institutions to be transferred to e-format by 2020
ICT Materials 19 June 2012 13:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 19 / Trend, H.Veliyev /
The development of ICT has had a positive impact on the socio-economic development of Azerbaijan, Communications and IT Minister Ali Abbasov said at a meeting held jointly with the ruling New Azerbaijan Party on Tuesday.
He said the project to create 'e-government 'in Azerbaijan is most important. According to a presidential decree, an agency on 'e-government', which will soon commence its activity, has been set up under the ministry.
The main goal is to address issues of the automation of state agencies' services and their provision both to the business sector and the population.
According to Abbasov, today within the 'e-government' project, citizens are provided with about 30 per cent of all services which are mainly of informational content only. Today the number of users of electronic services in the country is about 10 per cent.
"Our main goal is to fully transfer services of state institutions to an electronic format by 2020, to organise full access for citizens to electronic services and to increase the number of users up to 80 per cent. This will have a positive impact on the socio-economic development fulfilment," Abbasov said.