New DATA center may soon appear in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 12 March 2019 12:14 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Mar. 12
The geographical backup DATA-center being built in Azerbaijan’s Yevlakh District may be commissioned in July of this year, Jeyhun Aliyev, AzInTelecom deputy director, said at a conference titled “Reliable and secure cloud environment”, held as part of the cyber security week in Baku, Trend reports.
Aliyev noted that backup is a very important technology, with the help of which it is possible to easily restore any lost information.
"There are companies that do not have their own IT infrastructure, and they may store their information in our database, which we are building in Yevlakh," he said.
The backup center will ensure the continuous operation of critical systems in case of failure of the main center located in Baku, which will further strengthen the durability and reliability of the AzIntelecom IT infrastructure in case of accidents.
AzIntelecom LLC has started commercial exploitation of resources of the largest DATA-center in Azerbaijan since January 2017. The DATA-center received a certificate of compliance of the Tier3 level, the very provision of which is an official confirmation of it being designed based on international standards and meeting the necessary criteria of reliability and security.