Azerbaijan presents high technologies in Tajikistan
ICT Materials 29 January 2020 11:54 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan Innovations Export Consortium (AZINNEX) has presented Azerbaijani high-tech products in Tajikistan’s Dushanbe city, Farid Kazimov, managing director of the consortium, told Trend.
“The meeting was organized at the invitation of the Smart City state unitary enterprise of the Local Executive Government Authority of Dushanbe,” Kazimov noted. “The purpose of the meeting was to familiarize representatives of Dushanbe business community with the technologies used in Azerbaijan’s urban infrastructure. We presented an intelligent transport management system, parking systems, an electronic system 'Comfortable life of citizens', as well as numerous technologies that are used in electronic cadasters and others.”
The managing director said that he and Deputy Director General of IDRAK Technology Transfer Adil Mammadov represented Azerbaijan at the meeting.
“During the meeting, a number of agreements were reached on the exchange of information, in particular on the implementation of the above mentioned technologies in Dushanbe,” Kazimov added. “At the moment, they are introducing a parking system, and we offer them to adopt the Azerbaijani experience and technology. It is also planned to offer a system for automatically detecting illegal parking. The negotiations are underway in this regard.”
In addition, agreements were reached on the creation of centers for citizens to receive information about certain services, said Kazimov.
“We invited a Dushanbe delegation to be led by Saadi Samadov, head of the Smart City state-owned unitary enterprise, to Baku to familiarize themselves with the activities of various structures,” the managing director noted. “They also are interested in the activities of the ASAN service (state agency for public services to citizens of Azerbaijan).”
Smart-traffic lights and other technologies developed in Azerbaijan were also presented, Kazimov added. At this stage, they exist as a test project of IDRAK Technology Transfer, as well as other devices that manage the urban economy in a single format, the managing director noted.
“Our concept involves the use of a single database to avoid duplication of work within the same city,” Kazimov added. “The concept allows saving city funds during repair work and ensuring synchronization of city services and their activities.”