Azerbaijan holds opening ceremony of TEKNOFEST Int'l Aviation, Space & Technology Festival (PHOTO)
ICT Materials 26 May 2022 15:57 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 26. An opening ceremony of the TEKNOFEST International Aviation, Space and Technology Festival was held in Baku on May 26, Trend reports.
The festival is being held on May 26-29 and co-organized by the Turkish Technology Team Foundation (T3 Foundation), the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of Azerbaijan, as well as the Ministry of Industry and Technology of Turkey.
Azerbaijani Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev, Chairman of the Board of TEKNOFEST and the Board of Trustees of the T3 Foundation Selcuk Bayraktar and Turkish Minister of Industry and Technology Mustafa Varank spoke at the opening ceremony.
Nabiyev welcomed the Turkish delegation and all the participants.
He noted that TEKNOFEST is being held for the first time outside Turkey, in Azerbaijan, which once again testifies to friendly, fraternal and strategic alliance relations between the two countries, and simultaneously reflects their message about joint movement into the future.
The minister also reminded that the strategic document titled as "National priorities for socio-economic development: Azerbaijan 2030", approved by the decree of President Ilham Aliyev on February 2, 2021, reflects the issue of creating a modern innovation space.
According to him, holding the TEKNOFEST festival in Azerbaijan further expands the innovative horizons and offers young people an opportunity, a new platform to express themselves and realize their dreams.
It was also emphasized that eight technological competitions and three international events are being held within the festival and that these competitions will allow young people to demonstrate their knowledge and skills in the creation of unmanned aerial vehicles, robotics, satellite modeling, and other areas.
In total, 1,000 teams, about 5,000 people, applied to participate in the festival. Youth from 52 districts of Azerbaijan and 40 regions of Turkey have registered to participate in the festival.
Besides, it was said that TEKNOFEST will give young people involved in science and technology the opportunity to test themselves, realize their ideas and gain experience. At the same time, their joint work will serve to build a team spirit.
After the speeches, a commemorative photograph was taken and the festival was declared open.