Azeri communications minister receives South Korean charge d'affaires in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 4 April 2006 20:33 (UTC +04:00)
The President of South Korea will arrive with an official visit in Azerbaijan in May, Trend reports citing Kim Sang Ghuan, the charge daffaires of South Korea in Azerbaijan, as stating during a meeting with Ali Abbasov, the Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and Information Technologies.
According to Ghuan, the Azerbaijani President is expected to pay a return visit to South Korea. He stressed the Azerbaijani embassy would be opened in Seoul soon.
The diplomat expressed satisfaction with the drawn up agreement on bilateral cooperation in information and communication technologies (ICT) and stressed that Keyti Company intent to enter the IT market of Azerbaijan and open a branch here.
Abbasov noted Azerbaijan was always interested in the cooperation with South Korea in all spheres, particularly, ICT.
At the meeting the Minister answered the issues interested businessmen and underlined significance of strengthening of electron products production by foreign companies, functioning in Azerbaijan.