Azeri Communications Ministry Studies Tariff for Use of Telephone Lines to Join Internet
ICT Materials 28 December 2006 14:56 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Communications & Information Technology of Azerbaijan is preparing a pack of proposals regarding changing the tariff for inner-city telephone calls. The pack will be presented for the consideration to the Tariff Council of Azerbaijan, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry. The amendments are linked with applying limits to the local telephone calls due to the completion of the electronization of the communications in Baku and the creation of the technical conditions to transfer to the limit system.
The Ministry considers that this measure is necessary for the effective use of the network. Regarding the tariffs for using Internet by joining dial-up, the Ministry stated that at present it is not confirmed whether the Internet will be used or not.
The Minister of Communications & Information Technology, Ali Abbasov, stated that the new tariffs will not adversely affect the population. Various alternatives of the payment will be offered to the users.