CDMA Technologies applied in Azerbaijan Region
ICT Materials 16 February 2007 17:08 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies applied (Code Division Multiples Access (CDMA) technologies in Sheki District, Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
The ministry informed that CDMA station with the capacity of 1,000 numbers has been commissioned in this region. Presently two enterprises of the Telecommunication Ministry of the Country - Aztelekom and BTRIB - cover 45% of the country population. Particularly, the number of CDMA subscribers at Aztelecom exceeds 1,600 people.
CDMA (Code Division Multiple Access) is a multiple access system with code division. It is a wireless technology designed after GSM. CDMA converts speech into digit information, which is then sent as a radio signal across the wireless network. Presented as a commercial product first in 1995, CDMA is one of the most rapidly developing wireless technologies in the World. In 1999, International Telecommunications Union chose CDMA as an industrial standard for new 3G wireless system.