Azerbaijan Telecommunication Ministry Delegation Departed for Turkey
ICT Materials 11 April 2007 20:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr. S. Babayeva/ A delegation representing the Azerbaijan Telecommunication and IT Ministry, has departed for Turkey today to participate in the 6th Regional Conference and Exhibition on Telecommunications and IT - Caspian Telecoms 2007, to be held in Istanbul on 12-13 April, a source in the Azerbaijan Telecommunication Ministry said.
The team of the delegation will include Jalil Jafarov, the Director of the Centre for International Relations and Calculations of the Azerbaijan Telecommunication Ministry, Mahammad Mammadov, the Director General of PA "Azerpocht" and his Deputy, Mehman Hassanov, Ilham Mardanov, an employee of the Department for Strategic Planning and Scientific Potential of the Azerbaijan Telecommunication Ministry, Rafael Azizov, an employee of the Department for International Relations and Affairs with NGOs of the Azerbaijan Telecommunication Ministry, and Vugar Safarli, the Head of "Azermatbuatyayim".
Azerbaijan will also be represented by the following companies in the forthcoming event: mobile operator Azercell Telecom JSC, Delta Telecom and PO Aztelekom.
The Caspian Telecoms Expo will host many countries, including Azerbaijan, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Georgia, Tajikistan, Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova, Armenia, Iran, Afghanistan, Bulgaria, Greece, Romania, China, and Pakistan.