Аzerpocht Provides Contact System-Based Services
ICT Materials 14 April 2007 13:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr S. Babayeva / State Enterprise Azerpocht (Azerbaijan Post Service) of the Ministry of Communications and Informational Technologies has commissioned operations based on Contact express money orders system.
Initially, the enterprise will offer its services at over 100 post stations of Baku. In future the services will be offered in other Azerbaijani regions as well.
Contact is an international money orders and payments system. It includes over 29,000 service stations in 81 countries ( Azerbaijan, Argentine, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Great Britain, Vietnam, Germany, Georgia, Greece, Denmark, Israel, Iran, Spain, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Morocco, United Arab Emirates, Pakistan, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Romania, United States, Tajikistan, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Switzerland and others).
Charges for Contact money orders are 2% of the transferred sum for Russia, and 3% for near and far foreign countries. The money orders are transferred fluctuates between several minutes and 24 hours depending on the work schedule of the bank. The money is paid in cash (Russian roubles, US dollars or euros).
Azerpocht also cooperates with Western Union, Migom, and Travelex money order systems.