Azerbaijani Communications Ministry Expands Applying TAC KART System
ICT Materials 28 April 2007 12:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Babayeva / The Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan applied TAC KART credit system in Sumgayt city of Azerbaijan. Presently the system functions in the districts of Guba, Ganja, Devechi, Gusar, Khachmaz, as well as in the network of the Communications Ministry of Nakchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan.
TAC KART is a credit system, established as an alternative to debtors in the communications sector. A customer pays for local and long-distance calls after the use of service, while the TAC KART system provides for money transfer to balance of the telephone.
To join the system, subscribers are required to buy TAC KART cards to the value of 2, 4 or 10 manats. This can be loaded by dialing 124 when you will be given further instructions to complete the transaction.
The system has been created by the Director General of Aztelekom Production Unit, Mahammad Mammadov and Chief of Unit's IT Department, Rasim Aliyev.