Tashkent City reveals details of Uzbekistan's highest hotel (Exclusive) (PHOTO)
The twenty-storey Hilton hotel, being built on the territory of the Lot No.5 of the Tashkent City International Business Center (TCIBC), will become the tallest in Uzbekistan, the TCIBC administration told Trend on Dec. 14.
According to the information, the hotel will have 258 rooms, including eight presidential premises of 300 square meters, a gym, a spa, a swimming pool and a jacuzzi.
The TCIBC rep noted that the construction work is nearing completion and finishing work will begin soon.
“Only two storeys remain to be completed, so we can proceed to the interior decoration. The work is equally ambitious and much more scrupulous. After all, the Hilton hotel will be located here, which means the service will meet the highest standard of service quality – five stars,” the TCIBC administration said.
The rep also added that local architects together with specialists from the UK engineering and design company Arup Group and Turkish Metex took part in the preparation of design projects.
The Lot No. 5, construction of which began back in February 2018, will be commissioned in September 2021. The total area of ​​the site is over 88,000 square meters. The investor of the lot is the Uzbek company AKFA Dream World, with the designer being the British Arup Group.
Work on the Tashkent City project has been going on for over a year. The implementation of the project is monitored personally by President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, as well as international experts in order to assess economic viability of the mega-project, its effectiveness, and transparency of the processes.
Well-known companies from Germany, Japan, South Korea and the UK are engaged in the implementation of a large-scale urban development project Tashkent City in the capital of Uzbekistan.
The project is implemented exclusively at the expense of financial injections of domestic and foreign investors, as stipulated in the relevant resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers dated July 28, 2017.
The urban planning documentation, architectural concept and engineering design are also developed at the expense of own funds of foreign and local investors, according to the same legal act.
The whole project territory is divided into eight separate land plots – tender lots, each of which has different stages of completion of work until the end of 2021 and individual investors.
The Tashkent City IBC will include a 200-meters-high skyscraper (Japanese Nihon Sekkei, French Bureau Veritas and DP Architects of Singapore), which will have A+ class business centers and a five-star Ritz Carlton hotel; a European boulevard with elements of national architecture (Turkish Uzguven Mimarlik and Muhendis); the five-star twenty-story Hilton hotel and other facilities.