Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan consider opening new transport corridors
Tourism Materials 18 January 2021 12:11 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan continue to expand cooperation by developing a joint tourism program, Trend reports referring to the Kazakh media.
It is reported that the authorities of the two countries plan to simplify the rules for crossing the border in order to interest tourists.
“A special program will work here, which has a unified visa regime, which gives people the opportunity to freely enter the territory of their neighbors,” the message says.
"Now we have agreed that very convenient conditions will be created on the border of the two countries, between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, to reduce and simplify border crossing procedures. Much work has been done from the Uzbek side. Now the Kazakh side at the Zhibek Zholy post is doing a great job on their reconstruction," Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Aziz Abdukhakimov said.
He also added that this work should be continued at other posts so that tourist buses can cross the border with minimal time costs.
According to the information, another way to increase the tourist potential is to open new transport corridors.
“Representatives of the government of Kazakhstan have already agreed with the Uzbek side on the construction of a new railway line, that is, now it will be possible to get directly from Turkestan to Tashkent by train,” the message said.