Iran's Sefiddasht-Shahrekord railway project progressing
Transport Materials 21 January 2021 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
The construction of Iran's Sefiddasht – Shahrekord railway project has progressed by 46 percent and more funds are required to accelerate the implementation, said an official with the Construction and Development of Transportation Infrastructures Company of Iran Alireza Salavati, Trend reports via IRNA.
"The railway project is being implement in four stages and the government is making serious efforts to complete the project as soon as possible."
"So far $59 million worth of credit has been assigned to this project and $47 million credit remains to be paid," he said.
Salavati said this railway project is an important part of an economic plan of Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari Province, and its implementation is very important.
The construction of the 92-kilometer Mobarakeh – Sefiddasht – Shahrekord railway has started in 2011 and completing the project would connect Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari Province to the country's railway network.
The project is expected to operate in new Iranian year (starts March 21,2021).