Russia delivers new batch metro cars to Uzbekistan
Transport Materials 13 October 2021 17:21 (UTC +04:00)
Russian JSC "Metrovagonmash" manufactured and sent 20 modern metro cars for the capital of Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Trend reports with reference to Uzbek Railways JSC.
Of these, 5 metro trains in a four-car design will be formed. It should be noted that with the arrival of a new batch, the number of modern trains in the Tashkent metro will reach 60 cars, that is, 15 trains in a four-car version.
Metro trains of this series in various modifications are operated in Moscow, Kazan, Baku, and Tashkent. The rolling stock is equipped with inter-car crossings with a through passage for the unimpeded movement of passengers along the train.
According to the previous information, in 2019, the first batch of 20 metro cars arrived in Tashkent. In August 2021, Metrovagonmash JSC sent another 20 metro cars to Uzbekistan.
The contract for the manufacture of 40 metro cars of "Metrovagonmash" JSC and Tashkent Metro was signed in April this year. The sources of financing are loans from the Russian State Development Corporation (VEB.RF) and the Russian Export-Import Bank (Roseximbank JSC).