ADB focuses on strengthening Turkmenistan's role as transit hub
Turkmenistan Materials 18 February 2023 14:56 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 18. ADB is focused on strengthening Turkmenistan's role as a trade and transit hub, Country Director of the Asian Development Bank for Turkmenistan Artur Andrysiak, told Trend.
"ADB has been a reliable partner of Turkmenistan since 2000 and is focused on supporting the efforts of its Government. At the moment, the bank's support is aimed at making Turkmenistan a key catalyst for regional cooperation and integration by diversifying its markets, as well as strengthening the country's role as a trade and transit hub," Andrysiak said.
He noted that the ADB's goal is to help the country take full advantage of its strategic location, a wealth of resources and many other advantages.
"The ADB-financed North-South Railway Project improved broader connectivity to corridors linking Iran, Russia, and South Asia and supported more than doubling of international traffic to about 7.1 million tons, and helped reduce carbon dioxide emissions by 27,000 tons," the country director said.
ADB is helping Turkmenistan develop an integrated and efficient railway system that improves its access to neighboring Kazakhstan, the Persian Gulf countries, Russia and South Asia. As part of the North-South Railway Project, the bank financed the creation of power supply, alarm and telecommunications systems for approximately 288 kilometers of railway between Chilmammet and Buzkhun.