Oil & gas companies, educational institutions of Uzbekistan, Russia to co-op
Uzbekistan Materials 15 November 2017 14:43 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Nov. 15
Oil and gas companies, as well as educational institutions of Uzbekistan and Russia have signed an agreement on cooperation in the field of IT education, e-learning and distance education technologies at the international conference titled “Training and development of national personnel in international companies” in Tashkent.
The agreement was signed by LUKOIL Uzbekistan Operating Company, operator of Russian LUKOIL’s projects in Uzbekistan, the Tashkent branch of the Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas, the State Committee of the Republic of Bashkortostan for Informatization and the “Open Republic” System Functioning and Ufa Educational Center “Bashneftekhim”, the autonomous non-commercial organization of additional professional education.
The agreement will become one of the bright examples of the modern approach to the issues of training professional personnel in international companies and will contribute to Uzbekistan’s economic development on a new level.
Lukoil is operating in Uzbekistan for implementation of two projects based on production sharing agreements – Kandym-Hauzak-Shady and South-West Gissar.