Uzbekistan reveals volume of exported juices, soft drinks
Uzbekistan Materials 6 November 2020 17:02 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of juices and soft drinks exported from Uzbekistan from January through October 2020 amounted to 14,900 tons, Trend reports citing the press service of the State Customs Committee of Uzbekistan.
The volume of exports in monetary terms exceeded $11.1 million. The main buyers of Uzbek fruit juices were Russia and Kazakhstan (80 percent of all exports), as well as Kyrgyzstan (10 percent) and Turkmenistan (five percent).
This year, juices and soft drinks from Uzbekistan were delivered to the markets of Germany, Ukraine, Poland, and the United Arab Emirates for the first time.
Earlier it was reported that the export of fruits and vegetables from Uzbekistan for 9M2020 in value terms amounted to $571.5 million, which is $387.8 million less than in the same period last year ($959.3 million).
The largest buyer of Uzbek vegetables and fruits is Kazakhstan, which accounted for 28.2 percent of total exports. The second and third places are taken by Russia and Kyrgyzstan with 28 percent and 20.1 percent, respectively whereas shares of Afghanistan, China, and Turkey account for 4.6 percent, 2.4 percent, and two percent, respectively.