Uzbekistan plans to hold meeting on accession to WTO
Uzbekistan Materials 28 October 2021 18:03 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan plans to hold the fifth meeting of the working group on the accession of the country to the World Trade Organization, Trend reports citing the press service of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
The previous, fourth meeting of the group was held in July 2020 after almost 15 years.
On October 26 in Tashkent, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov and Deputy Director General of the WTO Xiangchen Zhang discussed the state of the negotiation process on the country's accession to WTO.
Zhang expressed readiness to provide comprehensive support in holding the fifth meeting.
An agreement was reached on expanding technical assistance to Uzbekistan from the WTO secretariat and its international experts in preparing the necessary documents to speed up the accession process.
In July 2019, Uzbekistan submitted to the WTO an updated memorandum on the foreign trade regime to consider an application for the country's accession to the organization.