Ukrainian food delivery company eyes expanding its business in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Materials 20 November 2021 17:57 (UTC +04:00)
Ukrainian Zakaz food delivery service company plans to expand its business in Uzbekistan, the company’s commercial director Evgeniy Netreba told Trend on Nov. 20.
"Currently, Zakaz delivery service is available only to residents of Tashkent, but we are considering other cities to develop our business in Uzbekistan," Netreba said.
According to him, the company began its work in Uzbekistan in 2020, and Makro retail network was the first partner of the service.
Makro is a supermarket chain in Uzbekistan, which has been operating since 2010 and is currently the largest in the country. It consists of 53 supermarkets.
"In 2021, the Zakaz service connected the international Carrefour network to the food delivery," added the commercial director.
Zakaz is an international company and a leader in the food delivery market in Ukraine, founded in 2010. It provides ordering and delivery services from the largest retail grocery chains in Ukraine, and also operates in Moldova (Chisinau, Balti) and Uzbekistan (Tashkent).