Uzbekneftegaz JSC plans to increase volume of gas and oil production in 2022
Uzbekistan Materials 11 April 2022 09:57 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 11. Uzbekneftegaz JSC plans to increase the volume of produced natural gas by 30.2 billion cubic meters, oil - by 182,100 tons, gas condensate - by 902,200 tons in 2022, Trend reports via the company’s statement.
Within the year, Uzbekneftegaz JSC will implement 10 investment projects totaling $5.9 billion, according to the company.
This year, 50.9 percent of investments will be directed to the production and preparation of hydrocarbons, 32.1 percent- to the processing of hydrocarbons, 12.8 percent- to exploration and drilling of wells, 4.2 percent - to projects for the implementation of work on a new construction, modernization and reconstruction.
In December 2021, in the Guzar district of the country's Kashkadarya region, "Expanding the production capacities of the Shurtan gas chemical complex" project was launched for a total amount of about $1.8 billion.
The project provides for the processing of synthetic naphtha and the production of an additional 380,000 tons of high-value new grade polyethylene and polypropylene. This will increase the existing production capacity of the complex by 3 times. The project will be completed in 2024.
A program for 2017-2021 is being implemented to increase hydrocarbon production for a total of $3 billion. As part of the first stage of the program, drilling operations were completed at 296 wells and workover was carried out at 328 wells. As part of the second stage,152 wells out of 185 were drilled.
Within the framework of this program, this year it is planned to complete the construction of 2 compressor stations at the Denizkul and South Tandyrcha fields with a total cost of $161.9 million, as a result of the commissioning of facilities, an additional 470 million cubic meters of natural gas will be annually produced and 27 new jobs will be created.