Amazon Web Services to support Uzbekistan in digitalization of public sector
Uzbekistan Materials 6 June 2023 16:15 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 6. Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Ministry of Digital Technologies of Uzbekistan have agreed on the joint development of digital transformation of the country's public sector, Trend reports.
The relevant document was signed during the Uzbek-German Business Forum held in Berlin in May.
According to the MoU, the parties intend to assess the possibility of organizing joint discussions in the field of digital transformation of the Uzbekistan's public sector, digital literacy, knowledge transfer, and advanced experience in digital skills, research, innovation, foundational policies, and regulatory acts supporting cloud technologies.
Collaboration under the MoU may involve knowledge exchange and general recommendations from Amazon Web Services (AWS) on training and research in the field of AI/ML.
Additionally, both sides will share experiences and best practices through industry consultations related to the national strategy "Digital Uzbekistan - 2030" and legislation on cloud technologies and data. AWS will provide consultations, proposals, and advice based on AWS's best global practices.
"Uzbekistan is entering a new era of innovation, where entrepreneurs, NGOs, and enterprises share the vision of a modern digital society. We are delighted to have signed this Memorandum of Understanding with the Government of Uzbekistan and hope to support this vision through initiatives that will stimulate innovation, contribute to the development of the digital economy, support the modernization of outdated IT systems, and develop digital skills for future generations," said Franco Spicciariello, Director of Public Policy in the EMEA region at AWS.