Iran committed to export medicine to Azerbaijan
Business Materials 15 July 2015 12:51 (UTC +04:00)
By Fatih Karimov - Trend: Iran is committed to export medicine to Azerbaijan, Iranian Minister of Communications and Information Technology, Mahmoud Vaezi said.
In a telephone conversation with Azerbaijani Economy and Industry Minister Shahin Mustafayev Vaezi, who is the chairman of the Iran-Azerbaijan joint commission, said the Islamic Republic prioritizes the connection of Iran's railway network to Azerbaijan's railway network as well, Iran's Tasnim news agency reported July 15.
The two sides agreed to hold the 11th Iran-Azerbaijan joint commission meeting in Iran in the coming months.
The two ministers also discussed expansion of relations in banking, electricity and gas, transport, and visa issuance.
Mustafayev, heading a delegation, is scheduled to visit Iran to prepare the ground for holding the joint commission meeting.
Abbas Khaleqi-Tabar, an official with Iran 's Industry, Mining, and Trade Ministry, said June 10 that trade between Iran and Azerbaijan has decreased by half over the past 10 years.
Iran has the capacity to export medicine, such as drugs for special diseases, herbal medicine, antibiotics, medical equipment, chicken, fish, eggs, flour, and copper products, he said.
Azerbaijan imports machinery and equipment, oil products, food products, metals and chemicals, while it exports mainly natural gas and crude oil, he noted.
Azerbaijan was the 12th leading importer of Iranian non-oil goods in the previous Iranian calendar year, which ended on March 20, 2015, according to the Iran Customs Administration.
Iran exported $435.3 million of non-oil goods to Azerbaijan, while imported $22.2 million of non-oil goods from the country.