Brief review of Iran Central Bank's assets
Business Materials 19 December 2017 14:44 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 19‎
Iranian Central Bank’s assets increased by 8.8 percent year-on-year to 5,608.8 trillion rials ($157 billion based on official rate of 35,700 rials per each USD) by Oct. 22.
The overall assets of the CBI witnessed an increase by 10.9 percent compared to the end of last fiscal year (March 20, 2017).
CBI’s foreign assets increased by 5.4 percent to 3,586.8 trillion rials during the one-year period to Oct. 22.
Meanwhile, the figure registered a rise by 5.7 percent from 3,394.1 trillion rials in the end of the last fiscal year.
Total foreign assets of Iranian banking system (including CBI) amounted to 6,279 trillion rials, 9 percent more year-on-year, according to the report.
The government debts (including state-run companies) to the Central Bank increased by 1.3 percent to 624.3 trillion rials during the period.
The government’s deposits in the Central Bank decreased by 1.7 percent and stood at 358.8 trillion rials by Oct. 22.
The value of Iranian banks and financial institutions in the CBI amounted to 1,504.8 trillion rials by Oct. 22, 22.4 percent more year-on-year.
The Iranian banks’ debts to the CBI reached 1,123.8 trillion rials by Oct. 22, indicating a rise by 14.5 percent year-on-year.