Weekly actual topics in Azerbaijan (Feb. 15-19)
Azerbaijan, India should expand co-op in pharmaceutics
Azerbaijani pharmaceutical specialists should think about cooperation with India, Ramiz Aliyev, director general of the Turkish-American Medical Center, member of the board at the Azerbaijan Confederation of Entrepreneurs, said.
"The Indian pharmaceutics is well known in the world," he said. "But, unfortunately, there is a negative opinion about Indian medicines in Azerbaijan. I would like to stress that the medicine production in India stands at a very high level."
"Most medicines have international certificates," he said. "The latest technologies are being used in medicine production and expenses are little. I believe that cooperation in this area would be useful for Azerbaijan."
Aliyev also said India has recently expressed a great interest in developing relations with Azerbaijan in the medicine and public health sectors.
"There is a network of world-renowned Medanta hospitals in India," he said. "Medanta is interested in realizing joint projects with Azerbaijan."
He also said Azerbaijan and India can cooperate through Indian investments in Azerbaijani medical sector and establishment of joint ventures in the country, as well as in the medical tourism, which is widespread in India.
"We assume that the price of Brent crude oil will likely be $40-$45 per barrel in 2016- 2017," the statement said.
"This could put additional pressure on banks' financial fundamentals if asset quality deteriorates because of borrowers' reducing debt-servicing capacity," the statement said.
"We expect the erosion of asset quality to accelerate in 2016, with NPLs and restructured loans potentially reaching 23%-25% of systemwide loans; banks' officially reported NPL ratios didn't exceed 7% at year-end 2015."
Moreover, although the banking system has a relatively high level of core customer deposits and is not reliant on external funding, the rapid manat depreciation in 2015 could lead to a protracted currency mismatch on banks' balance sheets. This is because foreign currency funding had increased to about 80% of banks' customer funds by year-end 2015, but the banks have limited abilities to match this with foreign currency denominated loans. There are 37 banks in Azerbaijan.