President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by member of the Standing Committee of Central Politburo of the Communist Party of the People's Republic of China, Senior Vice Premier of the State Council Zhang Gaoli.
President Aliyev: 2016 should be year of stabilization
2016 should be a year of stabilization, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev speaking at the opening of the 23rd International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition and Conference and the 6th Caspian International Power and Alternative Energy Exhibition in Baku.
"We are already witnessing it," he said. "The economic growth will be restored next year."
"Currently, we are seriously involved in the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor project," said President Aliyev. "Meanwhile, probably, we are more seriously involved in economic diversification in order to completely overcome the dependence on the oil factor and to ensure sustainable economy in Azerbaijan. There is much to do in this sphere and 2016 is a test year for us and for all oil-rich countries," said President Aliyev.
President Aliyev hails Azerbaijan-UK mutual understanding and support
President Ilham Aliyev has received British Prime Ministerial Trade Envoy Baroness Nicholson. Noting that Azerbaijan and the UK enjoy very good bilateral relations, President Aliyev hailed the mutual understanding and mutual support between the two countries.
President Aliyev underlined Azerbaijan's interest in more active cooperation with British companies specializing in agriculture, technology, infrastructure projects and other fields, and emphasized the significance of the activities of the joint working group in this regard.
US State Dept: Azerbaijan reliable partner for enhancing energy security
Azerbaijan is a reliable partner for energy diversification and achieving common goals to improve energy security, said Robin Dunnigan, the US Department of State deputy assistant secretary for energy diplomacy at a meeting with Azerbaijan's Energy Minister Natig Aliyev in Baku. Azerbaijan's Energy Minister Natig Aliyev, in turn, said the work on the Southern Gas Corridor project is being conducted according to the schedule and 70 percent of the work on the Shah Deniz 2 and the South Caucasus Pipeline has already been completed.
The Azerbaijani minister also met with Michael Borrell, Total S.A. senior vice president of exploration & production for Continental Europe and Central Asia.