Armenia's forests could disappear
Armenia Materials 1 December 2006 16:12 (UTC +04:00)
(UPI) -- Armenia faces its worst environmental crisis in its history. At current rates of deforestation, World Bank estimates it will be a desert in about 20 years, reports Trend.
If nothing is done, the impact of severe deforestation on the country's forests and natural resources will be irreversible. Even worse, 40 percent of Armenians -- primarily the rural poor -- will be forced from their villages and will face possible starvation and exposure to freezing temperatures.
To solve today's global environmental crises, the Armenia Tree Project, based in Yerevan and Boston, delivers on-the-ground, practical solutions to empower the rural poor. ATP's work includes restoring forests, planting trees in local communities, reducing poverty and providing environmental education throughout Armenia. ATP has successfully planted nearly 1.5 million trees and established programs with the ability to produce two million new trees a year.