Representative of people's party of Armenia knocks country's authorities for bribe of electors
Armenia Materials 8 December 2006 15:11 (UTC +04:00)
(ArmInfo) -. "The political parties, close to the power, have started to bribe the population long before the 2007 parliamentary elections ", the secretary of the "Justice" oppositional bloc, secretary of the administration of the People's party of Armenia, Grigor Harutiunyan, said at today's press-conference in the "Pastarq" club.
According to him, the TV channels under the authorities' control take an active part in the bribery campaign, inspired by authorities, broadcasting the so called charitable actions in details. I do not blame the people, reduced to an abject poverty, for taking the proposed pennies and selling their votes, reports Trend.
The point is that the RA authorities do not raise the salaries and pensions purposefully. It is necessary for them to keep the people in a status of a bum, which has to take the bribe, in the form of foodstuffs as well", Harutiunyan said.