Azerbaijani and Georgian Experts Highly Assess Gas Supply Agreement between Tbilisi and Baku
Georgia Materials 17 November 2008 22:16 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi /corr. Trend N.Kirtskhalia / Azerbaijani and Georgian experts highly assess the agreement signed in Baku between Tbilisi and Baku on the long-term gas supplies. Today the Azerbaijan experts noted on the tele-bridge Tbilisi- Baku that for Baku this was specific victim, since it refused several advantageous proposals.
Participants in the tele-bridge from Baku stated that "Gazprom" and Iran were ready to purchase Azerbaijani oil with the market price, but taking into account the situation in Georgia, Azerbaijan agreed to sell gas to Georgia on the price, which is twice less than European price.
"This action of Baku is the manifestation of wisdom. Thus, Azerbaijan did not lose its partner in the region," said the Georgian expert Lado Papava.
Georgian experts emphasized that them do not known anything about the prices of the gas. They asked their Azerbaijani colleagues to give publicity to this question. However, today no information is provided regarding the price of the gas for Georgia.
"Azerbaijan always greeted and will greet establishment of close relations with Georgia and this contract is the manifestation of this co-operation," said the chairman of the Center for Regional Development, Chingiz Ismaylov.