Russian Military Men Moving Back from Georgia: Deputy Head of Russian General Staff
Other News Materials 19 August 2008 15:53 (UTC +04:00)
Russia, Moscow, 19 August / Trend , corr R. Agayev/ The Russian military men are moving back from Georgia, Noqovitsin, deputy head of the Russian General Staff said in a briefing in Moscow.
At the night of 8 August, large-scale military operations were launched in the self-declared South Ossetia republic. The Georgian troops enter Tskhinvali. Later the Russian troops entered the city and drove the Georgian forces back to the Georgian territory.
"In accordance with Moscow agreements and six principles, the Russian forces are moving back from the Georgian territory," Noqovitsin said.
The six principles of conflict resolution calls for non-use of force, ending all military operations in the conflict zones, securing free access to humanitarian aid and pull back of the Georgian and Russian forces to the positions they held before.