Azerbaijan’s representative elected deputy chairman of RCC Informatization Commission
Azerbaijan Materials 5 November 2011 16:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov. 5 / Trend , H.Valiyev /
Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry's Information Society Department head Isbyandiyar Aliyev was appointed Deputy Chairman of the Regional Commonwealth of Communications (RCC) Informatization Commission, the ministry told Trend on Saturday.
The elections in accordance with the RCC regulations were held at the 26th meeting of the RCC Informatization Commission in Moscow on Oct.27.
Aliyev was elected for the period of 2012-2014.
The meeting also reviewed the proposals for the draft regulation on the basic organization performing the methodical, organizational and technical support work in the ICT field , as well as the use of e-government with a view to modernize the economies of the RCC member countries.
Proposals for cooperation between the RCC countries participating in creation of the national digital library, translation of he national library collections t into e-form and exchange of e- library holdings using the Internet were also considered at the event.