Over 10 new standards to be adopted in field of ICT in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Materials 10 September 2013 17:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, September 10 / Trend, E.Aliyev/
Adoption of 14 new national standards in information and communication technology (ICT) is expected in Azerbaijan, Azerbaijani Deputy Communications and IT Minister Elmir Velizade told media on Tuesday.
According to him, ICT Technical Committee was established under the Ministry. In particular, it is engaged in the preparation of standards in the field of ICT and localization of international standards into Azerbaijani language.
"Curently around 30 standards are adopted in the field of ITC in Azerbaijan, including information security standards, creation of information technologies, terminology, and others. Work in this direction continues," the Deputy Minister said.
Among the latest standards to be adopted in Azerbaijan are the standards for biometric technologies, for digital television in the development of software products and standards on terminology. International standards serve as a basis for their preparation, Velizade stressed.
Work in this direction is carried out in accordance with the action plan for the current year due to announcing 2013 as a year of ITC in Azerbaijan.