Azerbaijani people seriously preparing for European Games, says top official (UPDATE)
Baku 2015 : EUROGAMES Materials 10 May 2015 13:08 (UTC +04:00)
The people of Azerbaijan are seriously preparing for the Baku 2015 European Games.
Details added (first version posted on 11:11)
The people of Azerbaijan are seriously preparing for the Baku 2015 European Games, the Azerbaijani presidential aide for public and political affairs, Ali Hasanov, told reporters May 10.
He said the First European Games is an event of not only of the state scale, but also the all-Azerbaijani and nationwide scale.
Hasanov said that with the help of this event, Azerbaijan will familiarize the whole world with the national and moral values ​​of the Azerbaijani people, its culture, way of life, including the fact of occupation of Azerbaijan's lands by Armenians, the policy pursued by Azerbaijan in the region for many years, and the country's relations with neighboring states.
"The European Games' torch is travelling throughout the country, and along with it the people's spirits in connection to the European Games is rising," Hasanov said. "Each day, tens of thousands of people, along with the torch, take part in festive events."
He also said that Azerbaijan will demonstrate high standards during the European Games.
The top official went on to add that the Baku 2015 European Games Organizing Committee, led by the President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, is carrying out very effective and successful work.
"This work is already seen itself in all spheres," said Hasanov, noting that the governmental and other relevant structures are also preparing for the European Games.
"Each of us has a certain responsibility," he said. "I am sure the media members, journalists are also preparing for these Games. We see reports covering the people's festive mood in connection with the torch of the European Games, and I think this will continue."
He said the mood in the public and political sphere in Azerbaijan is also shaped by the European Games, adding that the people is observing the works underway in sports arenas, and is preparing to watch the competitions.
"In general, currently the people are in high spirits in connection with the First European Games," said Hasanov.