National Olympic Committee building to turn into “House of Azerbaijani athletes”
Baku 2015 : EUROGAMES Materials 29 May 2015 20:51 (UTC +04:00)
During the First European Games, the building of Azerbaijani National Olympic Committee will turn into the "House of Azerbaijani athletes", Vice President of Azerbaijani National Olympic Committee Chingiz Huseynzade said.
He made the remarks during the meeting with the heads of sports federations May 29.
During the European Games, the building of the National Olympic Committee will host a meeting with Azerbaijani athletes who won medals the previous day, said Huseynzade. The meetings will be organized every day from 13:00 to 14:00 (UTC/GMT + 5 hours), he added.
Friends and relatives of the athletes, as well as the representatives of Azerbaijani and foreign media will be invited to these meetings.
"The main purpose of these meetings is to present our medal winners not only to Azerbaijan, but also to all of Europe," said Huseynzade.
Moreover, as part of these meetings, an event dedicated to the International Olympic Day will be held June 23, he said adding that the leadership of the European Olympic Committees is expected to participate in this event.
Baku 2015 is the first-ever European Games, an exciting and innovative multi-sport event for the continent that will take place on June 12-28, 2015.
There will be a total of 20 sports at Baku 2015: 16 Olympic sports and four non-Olympic sports. More than 6,000 athletes from across Europe will be representing their nations over 17 days of competition.
Baku was awarded the games by the European Olympic Committees (EOC) in December 2012.