Azerbaijani canning factory expanding exports geography (Exclusive)
Economy Materials 4 February 2019 16:13 (UTC +04:00)
Lankaran Canning Factory, a big producer of fruit juices and compotes in Azerbaijan's Lankaran District, intends to increase the geography of its exports in 2019, the leading specialist of the factory, Famil Abbasov, told Trend.
He noted that the products of the factory will be exported to the UAE and Poland in 2019.
"The key market for our products is Russia, where there is a very high demand for fruit juices and compotes. We receive orders from neighboring Georgia as well. In addition to fruit juices, the factory also produces canned vegetables, tomato paste and ketchup. These products are also exported to Russia and Georgia. Primary supplies to new markets will not be large, but we plan to increase the exports if demand is as high as in Russia," Abbasov said.
Presently the factory is operating at full capacity, he said.
Abbasov noted that the manufactured products have a certificate of conformity issued by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents of Azerbaijan.
The factory uses equipment manufactured in Italy.