Meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian MPs Begin in Strasbourg
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 23 January 2008 16:55 (UTC +04:00)
Meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian MPs Begin in   Strasbourg
Azerbaijan, Baku, 23 January / corr Trend I.Alizade / A meeting of the parliamentary delegates, representing Azerbaijan and Armenia, began in Strasbourg, secretariat of PACE, told Trend.
The meeting is focused on the situation around the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the implementation of Resolution №1416- adopted by the PACE in connection with the conflict, and the fulfillment of CE obligations by Azerbaijan and Armenia.
The conflict between the two countries of the South Caucasus began in 1988 due to the Armenian territorial claims against Azerbaijan. In December 1991, Nagorno-Karabakh- excluding Shusha and Khojali went out of the control of Azerbaijan. Since 1992, the Armenian Armed Forces have occupied 20% of Azerbaijan including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and its seven neighboring districts. In 1994, Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement which ended the active hostilities. The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group ( Russia, France, and the US) are currently holding the peaceful negotiations.
In January 2005, PACE adopted Resolution № 1416 for the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The document notes the occupation of the Azerbaijani territory by Armenia and various proposals for the resolution of the conflict. An Ad Hoc Committee has been established to control the implementation of this document.