Russian FM: Russian President to make decision on further actions to resolve Nagorno-Karabakh conflict (UPDATE)
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 6 July 2011 14:16 (UTC +04:00)
The details were added (the first version was posted at 13:19)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 6 / Trend E.Tariverdiyeva /
Resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will continue in the near future, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said at a press conference, Russia 24 TV channel reported.
"We stated that the presidents in Kazan stressed the coordination of important issues that create conditions for achieving a final agreement on a settlement," Lavrov said.
Lavrov said that Russian President Dmitry Medvedev, acting as a mediator with the consent and support of the U.S and France, completed the analysis of the situation after the Kazan meeting and will make a decision on further actions soon.
"Taking into account the special ties with the parties of the conflict, President Medvedev expressed the initiative to hold some consultations with the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia two years ago to find specific agreements to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," he said. "We think that now it is time to make decisions."
Changing the format of the talks will not be productive, he said.
The OSCE Minsk Group's co-chairmen are mediators in the conflict, rather than the OSCE Minsk Group.
Presidents Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan, Dmitry Medvedev of Russia and Serzh Sargsyan of Armenia discussed in Kazan the basic principles of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement. The meeting, which was the ninth in the last three years, ended without reaching an agreement on the basic principles of settlement. In a joint statement, the sides mentioned the progress towards this goal.