Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry: International community should force Armenia to work on peace agreement (UPDATE)
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 23 January 2012 12:08 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (the first version was posted at 11:48)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.23 / Trend S. Agayeva /
Baku hopes the international community will force Yerevan to start work on a final peace agreement to resolve the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's report for 2011 says, the Foreign Ministry reported.
Azerbaijan hopes that the international community will hold more determined and consistent position that will lead to a lasting peace and security in the region, the report says.
"In 2011 negotiations to resolve the conflict were continued based on international law principles and Azerbaijan has always held a position of restoring its territorial integrity and the withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from Azerbaijani territories, the return of IDPs to their homes.
"It also wants to ensure peaceful co-existence of the Nagorno-Karabakh Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of opening up communications and addressing the status of the region at the next stage as part of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity with the participation of both communities", the Foreign Ministry's report says.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 per cent of Azerbaijan since 1992, including the Nagorno- Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.
Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - Russia, France and the U.S. are currently holding the peace negotiations.