Azerbaijan sends protest note to France
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 20 May 2015 16:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan sent May 20 a protest note to France.
Azerbaijan sent on May 20 a protest note to France.
The note was issued in connection with a visit of the head of the separatist regime of Nagorno-Karabakh to France.
The spokesman of Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry, Hikmat Hajiyev told Trend May 20 that in connection with the May 17-18 visit to France by the representatives of the separatist regime of Nagorno-Karabakh, created in Azerbaijan's territories occupied by Armenia, the Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov summoned the French Ambassador to Azerbaijan Pascal Monnier to the ministry, where he was handed a note.
Khalafov at the meeting said such facts, as well as the participation of the members of the French Senate as "observers" at the "parliamentary" election held May 3 by the so-called regime of Nagorno-Karabakh, contradict the spirit of developing friendly and partnership relations between the two countries, and don't correspond to France's mandate of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair and harm the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.
"The ambassador was informed that such cases are regarded as an indicator of double standards and negatively impact the current state of relations between Azerbaijan and France," said Hajiyev.
The ambassador promised to convey the note and the serious concern of Azerbaijan to the leadership of France.