Canadian Azerbaijanis protest against inaccurate information of BBC
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 2 October 2020 14:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Canadian Multicultural Center has protested against the BBC channel's biased publications and TV spots, the State Committee for Work with Diaspora told Trend on Oct.2.
In its open letter addressed to BBC, the center wrote that the Azerbaijani community is deeply concerned about the recent publication full of disinformation materials and articles on hostilities in Karabakh.
"In particular, we are concerned about the articles headlined ‘Armenia states its plane was shot down by Turkey’ of September 29, 2020 and ‘Azerbaijan and Turkey will destroy the Armenian population of Nagorno Karabakh’ on September 28, 2020,” the letter said. “Anyway, BBC published allegations of Armenians without any evidence. Such groundless accusations undoubtedly serve to undermine the prestige of Azerbaijanis and Turks in the international arena and form an unfair public opinion.”
"We believe that BBC, as an authoritative news agency, is ready to review unfounded information, clarify biased information and prioritize public interest when publishing articles," added the letter.
Military actions continued on Sept. 29 - Oct. 1. According to a statement from Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry, the Armenian armed forces have suffered heavy losses along the entire front line from Sept. 27 through Sept. 30, including tanks, armored vehicles, artillery installations, rocket launch systems, as well as command and observation posts, air defense systems, etc.