Liberating Shusha became possible with President Aliyev’s leadership, bravery of Azerbaijan’s troops – Sobhani
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 9 November 2020 10:25 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov.9
Shusha’s liberation from Armenian occupation became possible with President Ilham Aliyev’s decisive leadership, bravery of Azerbaijan’s military, US expert, CEO of Caspian Group Holdings Rob Sobhani told Trend.
“The most important was the decisive leadership of President Ilham Aliyev and bravery of Azerbaijan’s military. Also, the diplomatic relations President Ilham Aliyev built over the years is a major reason for the success in liberating the occupied territories. Congratulations!” he added.
Sobhani believes Armenia has no choice but to surrender and sign a lasting peace agreement.
For Azerbaijan the challenge will be to work with international investors for rebuilding of liberated Azerbaijan territories, he noted.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev announced that Shusha city was liberated from Armenian occupation on Nov. 8.
"With a feeling of boundless pride I state that Shusha city has been liberated from occupation! President Aliyev said while addressing people. “Shusha is ours! Karabakh is ours! I cordially congratulate the entire Azerbaijani people on this occasion! I cordially congratulate all Shusha residents!"